Privacy Policy

September 2019

We are Happy Gift Horse Limited (“Happy Gift Horse”, “we”, “us” or “our”) and we are registered in England and Wales with Company number 12084256. Our registered office is Holme Farm, Spalford, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, NG23 7HD

 

Happy Gift Horse Ltd takes the privacy of its customers seriously and is committed to the following policy.

 

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page and the date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this policy, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data that is required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. Happy Gift Horse collects and uses personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following describes how our procedures effect your personal data and how we will use it.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

We will process ‘personal data’ as defined in Article 4(1) GDPR if you have given us information about yourself by completing forms on our website or corresponding with us by email or otherwise. The information you provide may include: your name, your contact details: postal address, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address, date of birth, as well as your purchase history. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use information about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information or services that you have requested from us. 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or arrangements entered into between you and us.

  • We may use the information to provide you with product information regarding the products you have purchased from us in the past and also for future purchases.

 

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

By providing us with your personal data and asking us to deliver your order and services you provide us with your permission to utilise your personal data for those purposes.

 

We may also use your personal data in delivering, promoting and developing our services and products. Activities promoting our products and services include marketing which you may opt-out of at any time. Opt-out can be achieved by emailing us at: info@happygifthorse.co.uk or clicking on the unsubscribe button on our emails.

Certain statutory obligations apply to Happy Gift Horse which require us to process personal data and, in some circumstances, to provide it to third parties, such as law enforcement.  Where such obligations arise, we will, without breaching any other duty we owe to those services, advise you of our intention to process your data for their purposes.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will process personal data for so long as you instruct us to do so and in accordance with our legal obligations.  Upon termination of our services to you, we will retain your data in accordance with our internal and statutory requirements.

Personal data we collect are managed in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects current legal obligations.  Retention periods for personal data vary.

 

DATA SHARING

To administer your order we will share your data with our delivery couriers using minimal information required to fulfil your order.

We will only share your personal data with third parties where we are required to so by law.

We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We Do NOT sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. 

 

 

YOUR DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

As a data controller for your data, you may exercise a number of rights.

You may:

            •          Request access to the personal data we hold about you

            •          Ask us to correct any data which is inaccurate

            •          Request to have your personal data deleted

            •          Put in place restrictions on our processing of your data

            •          Ask us to transfer your data to another controller (data portability)

 

We will handle all exercise of your data subject rights in accordance with the requirements of GDPR and any national laws at the time of your request.  Requests should be submitted in writing to info@happygifthorse.co.uk

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data and we are unable to resolve the matter for you, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details can be found via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

DATA SECURITY

Our website is hosted on a secure website with an SSL certificate.

Data transferred over the internet by us and through our website are protected using encryption technologies to ensure they remain secure.

 

MARKETING

We may use your personal data to provide you with details about our business updates, services, products and events which we think may be of interest via an email newsletter.

You have the right to opt-out by unsubscribing of receiving the information detailed above at any time.  To opt-out of receiving such information you can: email info@happygifthorse.co.uk or at the time of receiving an email select unsubscribe.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We recommend you check this statement on a regular basis to ensure you remain happy with the activities we carry out in respect of processing personal data.

Should we make significant changes to the way we process data, we will draw your attention to the relevant part(s) of this statement through email and or other appropriate communications as part of our engagement activities with you.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email us at info@happygifthorse.co.uk

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745